Skip to main content

Table 1

From: A case of sitosterolaemia with stomatocyticanaemia and thrombocytopenia treated with Ezetimibe with good response

  2004 2006 Mar 2008 Jul 2008 (Ezetimide started in Jun 2008) Nov 2008 2009 2010 2011
Haemoglobin (13-17 g/dL) 8.8 8.9 11 10.5 13.8 14.6 14.4 15.7
Platelet (150-400 x109/L) 60 59 58 107 100 167 262 124
Campesterol (<17.5 µmol/L) 489 329 266 - - 199 196 192
Stigmasterol (<3 µmol/L) 38.9 31 19 - - 22.3 24.8 27.6
Beta-sitosterol (<12 µmol/L) 880 548 617 - - 443 345 360