Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory evaluation.

From: Vague neuroglycopenic complaints camouflage diagnosis of adolescent insulinoma: a case report

Test (unit) Result (reference range)
A.  
 Glucose (mg/dL) 43 (65–110)
 Insulin (mcIU/mL) 38.1 (2–18)
 C-peptide (mcIU/mL) 4.1 (0.6–6.3)
 Beta-Hydroxybutyrate (mcmol/L) <100 (0–269)
 Cortisol (mcg/dL) 4.4 (7–25)
 Free fatty acids (mmol/L) 0.08
 Human growth hormone (ng/mL) 0.2 (0–7)
B.  
 Ammonia (mcmol/L) <9 (4–33)
 TSH (mcIU/mL) 2.19 (0.35–5.5)
 Free T4 (ng/dL) 1.0 (0.8–1.9)
 Cortisol 60 min after 250mcg cosyntropin (mcg/dL) 22.1
 Sulfonylurea serum level Undetectable
 Insulin antibody level Undetectable
  1. A. Critical sample results reveal hyperinsulinemic hypoglycemia.
  2. B. Additional studies obtained when euglycemic